Privacy info e Cookies

PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

In compliance with the obligations deriving from national legislation (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196, Code for the protection of personal data) and Community, (European Regulation for the protection of personal data No. 679/2016, GDPR) and subsequent changes, this site respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users, putting in place every effort possible and proportionate to not infringe the rights of users.

This privacy policy applies only to the online activities of this site and is valid for visitors / users of the site. It does not apply to information collected through channels other than this website. The purpose of the privacy statement is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and how it is used.

 

Legal basis of the processing

This site processes data based on consent. With the use or consultation of this site visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy statement and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service.
The provision of data and therefore the consent to the collection and processing of data is optional, the User can refuse consent, and may revoke at any time a consent already provided (write to info@amazontrip.info). However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide certain services and the browsing experience on the site may be compromised.

Starting from 25 May 2018 (date of entry into force of the GDPR), this site will process some of the data based on the legitimate interests of the data controller.

 

The data collected by the site are handled by the Data Controller, and in the datacenter of the web Hosting (Aruba S.P.A.), responsible of the data treatment, elaborating the data on behalf of the holder, it is found in the European Economic Space and it acts in conformity of the European norms.

 

Data collected and purposes

We do not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. We do not share any personal data with anyone.

Like all websites, this site also makes use of log files in which information collected in an automated manner is kept during user visits. The information collected could be the following:

– internet protocol (IP) address;
– type of browser and device parameters used to connect to the site;
– name of the Internet service provider (ISP);
– date and time of visit;
– web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit;
– possibly the number of clicks.

The above information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons (from 25 May 2018 such information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the owner).
For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts at damage to the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. Such data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the purposes of protection of the site and its users (from 25 May 2018 such information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the owner).

If the site allows the inclusion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, the site automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the email address. These data are voluntarily provided by the user at the time of requesting service delivery.

The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and only for the time needed to provide the service.
The information that users of the site deem to make public through the services and tools made available to them, are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability regarding any violation of laws. It is up to the user to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or contents protected by national and international standards.

The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the activities specified. In any case, the data collected from the site will never be provided to third parties, for any reason, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided by law.

The data used for security purposes (block attempts to damage the site) are kept for this only use.

By filling out the form to communicate with the site managers or to request information, the user’s name and email will be recorded, solely and exclusively to be able to respond to the communication.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Place of treatment

The data collected by the site are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, and at the datacenter of the web Hosting (Aruba SPA), which is responsible for processing the data, processing the data on behalf of the holder, is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards.

 

Cookie

As is customary on all websites, this site also uses cookies, small text files that allow you to store information on visitor preferences, to improve the functionality of the site, to simplify navigation by automating the procedures (eg. Login, site language) and for the analysis of the use of the site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Session cookies are essential in order to distinguish between connected users, and are useful to avoid that a required feature can be provided to the wrong user, as well as for security purposes to prevent cyber attacks on the site. Session cookies do not contain personal data and last only for the current session, ie until the browser is closed. No consent is required for them.
The functionality cookies used by the site are strictly necessary for the use of the site, in particular they are linked to an express request for functionality by the user (such as Login), for which no consent is required.

By using the site, the visitor expressly consents to the use of cookies.

 

Disabling cookies

Cookies are connected to the browser used and CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing / withdrawing consent to the use of cookies. It should be noted that disabling cookies may prevent the correct use of some features of the site itself.
Instructions for disabling cookies can be found on the following web pages:

Mozilla Firefox – Microsoft Internet Explorer – Microsoft Edge – Google Chrome – Opera – Apple Safari

 

Third-party cookies

This site also acts as an intermediary for third-party cookies, used to provide additional services and features to visitors and to improve the use of the site, such as buttons for social media, or video. This site has no control over the cookies of third parties, entirely managed by third parties. As a consequence, the information on the use of these cookies and their purposes, as well as on how to disable them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below.

In particular, this site uses cookies of the following third parties:

– Google Analytics: a Google analysis tool that through the use of cookies (performance cookies), collects anonymous browsing data (IP truncated to the last octet) and exclusively aggregates for the purpose of examining the use of the site by users, compiling reports on activities on the site and providing other information, including the number of visitors and pages visited. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google. Data transmitted to Google are stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found on the page https://privacy.google.com/

– Youtube: a platform owned by Google, for sharing videos, which uses cookies to collect information from users and navigation devices. The videos on the site do not convey cookies when the page is accessed, since the “advanced privacy (no cookie)” option has been set, according to which YouTube does not store visitor information unless they voluntarily reproduce the video.

For more information on the use of data and their processing by Google, it is recommended to view the information on the page provided by Google, and on the page on how to use the data by Google when using sites or apps of partners.

 

Social Network Plugin

This site also incorporates plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard the privacy of users. Possibly cookies are set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user browses being logged into the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration to the social network.
The collection and use of the information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which reference is made.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Transfer of data to non-EU countries

This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized on the basis of specific decisions of the European Union and the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, in particular Decision 1250/2016 (Privacy Shield – here the information page of the Italian Data Protection Authority), for which no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

 

Security measures

This site processes the data of users in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the owner, in some cases, may have access to the data categories of employees involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as suppliers of third-party technical services, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).

 

User rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Pursuant to European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and national legislation, the User can, in accordance with the procedures and within the limits established by current legislation, exercise the following rights:

– request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him / her (right of access);
– know its origin;
– receive communication;
– have information about the logic, methods and purposes of the processing;
– request the updating, correction, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected;
– in cases of consent-based processing, receive only the cost of any support, its data provided to the holder, in a structured and readable form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device;
– the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Garante Privacy);
– as well as, more generally, exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current provisions of the law.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

In the event that the data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests, the rights of data subjects are guaranteed (with the exception of the right to portability that is not provided for by the regulations), in particular the right to oppose the treatment that can be exercised by sending a request to the data controller.

 

Data Controller

The data controller in accordance with applicable law is the site administrator,

ASSOCIAZIONE CULTURALE

COLONIA FELINA TORRE ARGENTINA

CENTRO PER LA PROMOZIONE DELLA STERILIZZAZIONE

Largo di Torre Argentina angolo Via Arenula (scavi archeologici) – 00186 Roma  Tel.  +39.0668805611
E-mail: torreargentina@tiscali.it

 

Treatment Manager

The web hosting (Aruba S.p.A. Via San Clemente, 53 – 24036 Ponte San Pietro BG), is appointed responsible for the processing, processing the data on behalf of the owner. Aruba S.p.A. it is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards.

Google is appointed data controller, processing data on behalf of the owner (Google Analytics).

Updates

This privacy policy is updated as of July 30, 2018